ONLINE TEST SERIES PORTAL    

Note

Your Password will be mailed to your email Id.

Proceed for payment now.

Test Time Table -  EC

GATE 2018 Online Test Series : Electronics & Communication Engineering

Tests Test Activation Date Test Closing Date Test Type Test Syllabus No. of Ques. Marks Timing Negative Marks
1 1 - July - 2017 11 - Feb - 2018 Basic Level Test - 1 : Part Syllabus Networks 33 50 90 min 1/3 Marks
2 Basic Level Test - 2 : Part Syllabus Control Systems 33 50 90 min 1/3 Marks
3 Basic Level Test - 3 : Part Syllabus Electronic Devices 33 50 90 min 1/3 Marks
4 Basic Level Test - 4 : Part Syllabus Engineering Mathematics 33 50 90 min 1/3 Marks
5 Basic Level Test - 5 : Part Syllabus Electromagnetics 33 50 90 min 1/3 Marks
6 Basic Level Test - 6 : Part Syllabus General Aptitude 33 50 90 min 1/3 Marks
7 Basic Level Test - 7 : Part Syllabus Signals & Systems 33 50 90 min 1/3 Marks
8 Basic Level Test - 8 : Part Syllabus Analog Communication Systems 33 50 90 min 1/3 Marks
9 Basic Level Test - 9 : Part Syllabus Digital Communication Systems 33 50 90 min 1/3 Marks
10 Basic Level Test - 10 : Part Syllabus Digital Electronics 33 50 90 min 1/3 Marks
11 Basic Level Test - 11: Part Syllabus Analog Electronics 33 50 90 min 1/3 Marks
12 Basic Level Test - 12: Part Syllabus Microprocessors 33 50 90 min 1/3 Marks
13 1 - Aug - 2017 11 - Feb - 2018 Basic Level Test - 13: Full Syllabus Full Syllabus Test-1 65 100 180 min 1/3 Marks
14 Basic Level Test - 14: Full Syllabus Full Syllabus Test-2 65 100 180 min 1/3 Marks
15 Basic Level Test - 15: Full Syllabus Full Syllabus Test-3 65 100 180 min 1/3 Marks
16 Basic Level Test - 16: Full Syllabus Full Syllabus Test-4 65 100 180 min 1/3 Marks
17 1- Sep - 2017 11 - Feb - 2018 Advance Level Test - 1 : Part Syllabus Networks 33 50 90 min 1/3 Marks
18 Advance Level Test - 2 : Part Syllabus Control Systems 33 50 90 min 1/3 Marks
19 Advance Level Test - 3 : Part Syllabus Electronic Devices 33 50 90 min 1/3 Marks
20 Advance Level Test - 4 : Part Syllabus Engineering Mathematics 33 50 90 min 1/3 Marks
21 Advance Level Test - 5 : Part Syllabus Electromagnetics 33 50 90 min 1/3 Marks
22 Advance Level Test - 6 : Part Syllabus General Aptitude 33 50 90 min 1/3 Marks
23 1- Oct - 2017 11 - Feb - 2018 Advance Level Test - 7 : Part Syllabus Signals & Systems 33 50 90 min 1/3 Marks
24 Advance Level Test - 8 : Part Syllabus Analog Communication Systems 33 50 90 min 1/3 Marks
25 Advance Level Test - 9 : Part Syllabus Digital Communication Systems 33 50 90 min 1/3 Marks
26 Advance Level Test - 10 : Part Syllabus Digital Electronics 33 50 90 min 1/3 Marks
27 Advance Level Test - 11: Part Syllabus Analog Electronics 33 50 90 min 1/3 Marks
28 Advance Level Test - 12: Part Syllabus Microprocessors 33 50 90 min 1/3 Marks
29 1- Nov - 2017 11 - Feb - 2018 Advance Level Test - 13: Full Syllabus Full Syllabus Test-1 65 100 180 min 1/3 Marks
30 Advance Level Test - 14: Full Syllabus Full Syllabus Test-2 65 100 180 min 1/3 Marks
31 Advance Level Test - 15: Full Syllabus Full Syllabus Test-3 65 100 180 min 1/3 Marks
32 Advance Level Test - 16 : Full Syllabus Full Syllabus Test-4 65 100 180 min 1/3 Marks
Candidate should upload their GATE 2018 admit card to access below mention tests
33 After
availability
of GATE - 2018
Admit Card
GATE Mock Test - 1 : Full Syllabus GATE Mock Test 1 65 100 180 min 1/3 Marks
34 GATE Mock Test - 2 : Full Syllabus GATE Mock Test 2 65 100 180 min 1/3 Marks
35 GATE Mock Test - 3 : Full Syllabus GATE Mock Test 3 65 100 180 min 1/3 Marks
36 GATE Mock Test - 4 : Full Syllabus GATE Mock Test 4 65 100 180 min 1/3 Marks


Practice Test Series (24 Tests)

Tests Test Activation Date Test Closing Date Practice Tests Test Syllabus No. of Ques. Marks Timing Negative Marks
1 20- June - 2017 11 - Feb - 2018 Networks-1

Network solution methods: nodal and mesh analysis; Network theorems: Network solution methods: nodal and mesh analysis; Network theorems: superposition, Thevenin and Norton's, maximum power transfer; Wye‐Delta transformation; Steady state sinusoidal analysis using phasors; Frequency domain analysis of RLC circuits.

16 25 45 min 1/3 Marks
2 Networks-2

Time domain analysis of simple linear circuits; Solution of network equations using Laplace transform; Linear 2‐port network parameters: driving point and transfer functions; State equations for networks.

16 25 45 min 1/3 Marks
3 Signals and Systems-1

Continuous-time signals: Fourier series and Fourier transform representations, sampling theorem and applications; Continuous LTI systems: definition and properties, causality, stability, impulse response, convolution, poles and zeros, parallel and cascade structure, frequency response, group delay, phase delay.

16 25 45 min 1/3 Marks
4 Signals and Systems-2

Discrete-time signals: discrete-time Fourier transform (DTFT), DFT, FFT, Z-transform, interpolation of discrete-time signals; Discrete LTI systems: definition and properties, causality, stability, impulse response, convolution, poles and zeros, parallel and cascade structure, digital filter design techniques.

16 25 45 min 1/3 Marks
5 Electronic Devices-1

Energy bands in intrinsic and extrinsic silicon; Carrier transport: diffusion current, drift current, mobility and resistivity; Generation and recombination of carriers; Poisson and continuity equations; P-N junction, Zener diode.

16 25 45 min 1/3 Marks
6 Electronic Devices-2

BJT, MOS capacitor, MOSFET, LED, photo diode and solar cell; Integrated circuit fabrication process: oxidation, diffusion, ion implantation, photolithography and twin-tub CMOS process.

16 25 45 min 1/3 Marks
7 Analog Circuits-1

Small signal equivalent circuits of diodes, BJTs and MOSFETs; Simple diode circuits: clipping, clamping and rectifiers; Single-stage BJT and MOSFET amplifiers: biasing, bias stability, mid-frequency small signal analysis and frequency response; BJT and MOSFET amplifiers: multi-stage, differential.

16 25 45 min 1/3 Marks
8 Analog Circuits-2

Feedback, power and operational amplifiers; Simple op-amp circuits; Active filters; Sinusoidal oscillators: criterion for oscillation, single-transistor and op-amp configurations; Function generators, wave-shaping circuits and 555 timers; Voltage reference circuits; Power supplies: ripple removal and regulation.

16 25 45 min 1/3 Marks
9 Digital Circuits-1

Number systems; Combinatorial circuits: Boolean algebra, minimization of functions using Boolean identities and Karnaugh map, logic gates and their static CMOS implementations, arithmetic circuits, code converters, multiplexers, decoders and PLAs.

16 25 45 min 1/3 Marks
10 Digital Circuits-2

Sequential circuits: latches and flip‐flops, counters, shift‐registers and finite state machines; Data converters: sample and hold circuits, ADCs and DACs.

16 25 45 min 1/3 Marks
11 Microprocessors -1

Semiconductor memories: ROM, SRAM, DRAM; 8-bit microprocessor (8085): architecture, programming, memory and I/O interfacing.

16 25 45 min 1/3 Marks
12 Microprocessors -2

Semiconductor memories: ROM, SRAM, DRAM; 8-bit microprocessor (8085): architecture, programming, memory and I/O interfacing.

16 25 45 min 1/3 Marks
13 20- July - 2017 11 - Feb - 2018 Control Systems-1

Basic control system components; Feedback principle; Transfer function; Block diagram representation; Signal flow graph; Transient and steady-state analysis of LTI systems; Routh-Hurwitz.

16 25 45 min 1/3 Marks
14 Control Systems-2

Root-locus plots; Frequency response, Nyquist stability criteria and Bode plot; Lag, lead and laglead compensation; State variable model and solution of state equation of LTI systems.

16 25 45 min 1/3 Marks
15 Electromagnetics-1

Electrostatics; Maxwell's equations: differential and integral forms and their interpretation, boundary conditions, wave equation, Poynting vector; Plane waves and properties: reflection and refraction, polarization, phase and group velocity, propagation through various media, skin depth.

16 25 45 min 1/3 Marks
16 Electromagnetics-2

Transmission lines: equations, characteristic impedance, impedance matching, impedance transformation, S-parameters, Smith chart; Waveguides: modes, boundary conditions, cut-off frequencies, dispersion relations; Antennas: antenna types, radiation pattern, gain and directivity, return loss, antenna arrays; Basics of radar; Light propagation in optical fibers.

16 25 45 min 1/3 Marks
17 Communications-1

Analog communications: amplitude modulation and demodulation, angle modulation and demodulation, spectra of AM and FM, superheterodyne receivers, circuits for analog communications.

16 25 45 min 1/3 Marks
18 Communications-2

Random processes: autocorrelation and power spectral density, properties of white noise, filtering of random signals through LTI systems.

16 25 45 min 1/3 Marks
19 Communications-3

Information theory: entropy, mutual information and channel capacity theorem; Digital communications: PCM, DPCM; Inter-symbol interference and its mitigation.

16 25 45 min 1/3 Marks
20 Communications-4

digital modulation schemes, amplitude, phase and frequency shift keying (ASK, PSK, FSK), QAM, MAP and ML decoding, matched filter receiver, calculation of bandwidth, SNR and BER for digital modulation; Fundamentals of error correction, Hamming codes; Timing and frequency synchronization, Basics of TDMA, FDMA and CDMA.

16 25 45 min 1/3 Marks
21 Engineering
Mathematics-1

Linear Algebra, Calculus, Differential Equations.

16 25 45 min 1/3 Marks
22 Engineering
Mathematics-2

Vector Analysis, Complex Analysis, Numerical Methods, Probability and Statistics.

16 25 45 min 1/3 Marks
23 General Aptitude-1

Verbal Ability and Reasoning

16 25 45 min 1/3 Marks
24 General Aptitude-2

Numerical Ability

16 25 45 min 1/3 Marks
Quick Enquiry
CBT 2018
Facebook
Android
IOS